Martyr of the Day

In this new Israellycool feature, I make fun of the Hamas website’s martyrs section. Sit back, relax, and enjoy.

Today’s Ezzedeen Alqassam Brigades martyr is Ahmed Kamal Al Wesaifi – “the kind man.”

Name: Ahmed Kamal Al Wesaifi

Nickname: Abu Obayda

Rank: member in producing unit

Martyrdom day: August 5th,2006

Ahmed was born in February 1985. He lived in a humble family. His roots back to Salama village which followed to Yafa district. His family brought him up in a poor neighborhood called Zytoon neighborhood. His father worked in the occupied land in 1948.

Ahmed was the third one between his brothers. Also he has four sisters. His parents brought him up on the good manner and the virtue.

His studying

He finished his primary study in Al Shafai school. He was brilliant since his childhood. His preparatory study was in Al Falah school and his high study was in Al Karmil high school. He joined to the Islamic university in the engineering department.

The man with the good manner

His father talked to us and said that Ahmed was very kind with his parents and his brothers especially with his mother. He was calm man. Some times his mother became sad because Ahmed was studying very hard, he became very exhausted. Ahmed was decent man especially with the old people.

The eremite man

These guys can hardly string a sentence together, and they know the word eremite?!

He was checking the poor people in his area and tries to help them. He was urging his friends and his parents to do charity works. He kept the holy Quran. His mother added that Ahmed hate every one who try to harm his friends.

Ahmed in Hamas

He loved the mosque. He worked in the Islamic block from his childhood. He was an active man. He joined to the Islamic resistance movement Hamas. He was responsible on the social activity in the mosque. Finally he joined to the brotherhood group (one of Hamas branches).

The secrete man

He was known with his secrete in his working in Ezzedeen Al Qassam Brigades..

That’s what they really meant when they referred to him as being a “member in producing unit.”

no one of his family knew that he is working in the brigades. He worked in the brigades from the beginning of Al Aqsa intifada. He participated with his friends in protecting his area from the Zionist invasions. He was from the first people who reach the invasion area when he hear that there is an invasion.

Member in producing unit

Ezzedeen Al Qassam Brigades leadership noticed that he abilities qualified him to work in the producing unit in the brigades. He worked in the chemical part in the producing unit. And when he came back to his home with dirty clothes, he said to his mother after she asked him that he is working in sewing factory.

Apparently, sewing makes one really dirty.

He worked with the martyr Metwalli Al Arqan and Ammar Hijazi. But was very sad when his friend Na’em Basim Na’em martyred because he has very specific relationship with him.

Think tiger and hyena.

The martyrdom date

In August 5th,2006, Ahmed and his friend Ammar were on a date.

What did I tell you?

He martyred when he was in duty. So he followed his friends as he wish before.

After his martyrdom, his mother saw him in her dream. He was riding a car and smiled to her and she kissed him. Also one of his friends saw him that he live in the paradise.

Must have been one hell of a large car to fit Ahmed and his 72 virgins.

Tags:

David Lange

A law school graduate, David Lange transitioned from work in the oil and hi-tech industries into fulltime Israel advocacy. He is a respected commentator and Middle East analyst who has often been cited by the mainstream media

Help Keep This Important Work Going