Yom Ha’atzmaut Israeli Independence Day Air Force Fly Past And Aerobatics Show

1063

IAF aerobatics practice above Jerusalem 2015Every year on Yom Ha’atzmaut (Independence Day) the Israeli Air Force puts on a fly past of a few different types of aircraft and in certain locations, an aerobatics display. And every year I struggle to find out the exact time.

So here it is, thanks to Google Judge Dan Translate!

This is the aerobatics display:



Aerobatics team performances:
Ramat David AFB – 9:40
Air Force Museum – 13:35
Tel Aviv – 12:10
Haifa Technical School – 09:50
Tel Nof AFB – 11:55
Jerusalem – 14:00

From personal experience I can tell you that the best place to stand for Tel Aviv is anywhere on the wide “Tayalette” between the Carlton Hotel in the North and Opera Towers in the South. The display is centred roughly between those points.

The following are the times the procession of other aircraft will pass overhead. In Tel Aviv the precise squadrons will be. Updated with Judge Dan’s decoding of the specific plane types in the fly past:

Fly past at Tel Aviv:

Aerobatics team 12:10
CH-53 Sea Stalions (helicopters) – “Yas’ur” (Petrel) – 12:22
King Air B-200 “Tzofit” (Sunbird) – 12:24

C-130 “Karnaf” (Rhino), C-130J “Samson”, Gulfstreem G550 AEW&C “Eitam” (Eagle), Gulfstreem G550 SigInt “Shavit” (Comet) – 12:26
F-15I “Re’em” (Oryx), F-15C/D “Baz” (Falcon), F-16I “Sufa” (Storm), F-16C/D “Barak” (Lightning), A-4 Skyhawk “Ayit” (Eagle) – 12:30
Civil Aviation, The ELAL airliners – 13:00

Fly pasts occur in these places starting at these times:

Afula – 11:38 11:49 11:58
Arad – 10:52 11:13 11:30 12:54
Ashdod – 12:33 12:40 12:41
Ashkelon – 12:35
Beer Ora – 12:32
Beersheba – 10:38 11:02 11:22 13:02
Beit Hanan – 11:20
Beit Shean – 11:34 11:44 11:56
Beit Shemesh – 11:14 11:31 11:44
Beit Sho’eva – 11:01
Binyamina – 11:40
Caesarea – 12:15 12:18 12:24
Dimona – 10:47 11:09 11:27 12:57
Eilat – 12:30
Einot – 11:19
Ga’aton – 12:16
Golani Junction – 11:47 12:04
Grofit – 12:35
Hadera – 11:37 12:06
Haifa – 11:53 11:56 12:11 12:20 12:22
Haifa Technical School – 9:50 12:07 12: 12
Herzliya – 11:26 12:18
Hatzerim AFB – 12:40 12:50 12:51 13:01 13:35
Hazeva – 12:45
Idan – 12:46
Jerusalem – 11:04 11:05 11:06 11:18 11:33 11:46
Karmiel – 11:58 12:05 12:15
Katsrin – 12:10 12:10
Kfar Hasidim – 11:51
Kiryat Gat – 11:03 11:22 11:36
Lotan – 12:35
Massada – 12:52
Mifgash Osnat – 12:37
Mitzpe Ramon – 12:16
Nahariya – 12:03 12:09 12:18
Nachshon Junction – 10:57
Nazareth – 11:45 11:55 12:03
Netanya – 12:13 12:18 12:21 12:26
Netivot – 12:47 12:38 12:48
Nevatim AFB – 12:56 12:57
Ofakim – 12:39 12:49 12:50
Paran – 12:40
Petsa’el – 11:25 11:39 11:50
Ramat David AFB – 9:40 11:41 11:48 11:50 12:00
Ramat Hovav – 12:52 12:53
Rehovot – 11:18 12 : 26
Revivim – 12:11
Rishon LeZion – 11:22 12:24 12:28 12:31
Safed – 11 53 12:02 12:12
Samar – 12:33
Sapir – 12:45
Sde Boker – 12:13
Sderot – 12:37
Sha’ar HaGay – 11:12
Shizafon – 12: 24
Sho’eva – 11:10
Tel Aviv – 11:24 12:10 12:22 12:24 12:26 12:30
Tel Nof AFB – 10:45 11:10 11:23 11:40 11:55 12:33
Tiberias – 11:49 11:59 12:06
Tzofar – 12:42
Yahel – 12:37
Yeruham – 10:44 11:07 11:25 12:59
Yotvata – 12:34
Ze’elim – 12:08
Zichron Yaakov – 11:41
Zohar – 12:44 12:45

Aerobatics team performances:
Ramat David – 9:40
Air Force Museum – 13:35
Tel Aviv – 12:10
technical basis – 09:50
Tel Nof – 11:55
Jerusalem – 14:00

Open bases:
Air Force Museum – 10:00, 11:30, 12:40, 12:50, 13:00, 13:35
Ramat David – 9:40, 11:41, 11:48, 11:51 12:00
Haifa Technical School – 9:50, 11:53, 12:07, 12:13, 12:20, 12:48
Tel Nof – 11:10, 11:23, 11:40, 11:55, 12:33

Beachfront areas:
Bat Galim – 11:56
Netanya – 12:13
Herzliya – 12:18
Ein Carmel – 12:11, 12:22
Hadera power plant – 12:06

To support our work, please click on one of these options: