Anti-Israel Propagandists’ Hilarious Attempt to “Fact-Check” Israeli Narrative on Terrorist Recapture

As I posted a few days ago, the recapture of 4 of the 6 terrorists who escaped from Gilboa prison was a huge humiliation for the palestinian Arabs and Israel-haters, who invested much time and effort in gloating about their “great escape.”

As I also mentioned, in order to deal with this humiliation, some propagandists photoshopped smiles on to the forlorn faces of those captured. Anti-Israel propaganda site Quds News Network (QNN) has tried something else: fact-checking the Israeli narrative on their recapture.

This is hilarious in itself, given how often I have had to fact-check Quds News Network. But it is even funnier when you actually read their so-called “fact-check”:

Occupied Palestine (QNN)- A local fact-check service revealed that the Israeli narrative on the recent re-arrest of four out of six Gilboa prison breakers was false.

“Tayaqqun” said that Israeli media circulated a picture of a young man, who has been identified as a Palestinian man who reported on two of the freed prisoners. However, it turned out that the young man, Imad Iddin Jabbarin from Umm Al Fahem, was arrested by Israeli forces while he was taking part in a protest in solidarity with prisoners.

It added that in another report, a picture of an Israeli officer was published with an Arabic name, claiming that the officer is a Palestinian man from Druz who also serves as a policeman. However, the mentioned name does not match with the name on the officer’s uniform.

Tayaqqun also said that Israeli media reported that a Palestinian family from occupied Nazareth informed on two prisoners when they asked the family for food and that they were in a very bad condition due to the lack of food and shelter. However, the Israeli narrative is baseless and contradicted, as pictures and video footage of the prisoners during their arrest show them in clean clothes and in very good condition.

Regarding the first claim, I am not sure to which photo they are referring, but clearly the photos being published are of the terrorists. Even if the wrong photo had been published somewhere, this does not take away from the fact that four terrorists were recaptured!

Regarding the second claim of misnaming an Israeli officer, I also have to say “even if true, so what.” This does not take away from the fact that four terrorists were recaptured!

The final claim is my favorite. Clearly shaken by revelations that Arab-Israelis informed on the terrorists helping lead to their recapture, QNN cannot actually refute it, so instead nitpick about reports that they asked an Arab family for food and were in bad condition. QNN claim photos and video show they looked fine. Clearly, being on the run for days, the terrorists needed food and clean clothes – it is ridiculous to claim otherwise. Not only that, but if you see photos of the recaptured terrorists, they do not look in good condition at all. At least not in the original photos before they were photoshopped:

With this level of “fact-checking”, it is no wonder that QNN really suck at facts!

Tags:

David Lange

A law school graduate, David Lange transitioned from work in the oil and hi-tech industries into fulltime Israel advocacy. He is a respected commentator and Middle East analyst who has often been cited by the mainstream media

Help Keep This Important Work Going